CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F85119

Mr. Mohammad Gaffar
Griffin Textile Manufacturing, Inc.
3878 Streamside Dr.
Marietta, GA 30067

RE: The tariff classification of terry toweling from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Gaffar:

In your letter received March 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of dyed woven terry toweling. These pieces of fabric are woven with fast edges. You intend to import such fabrics in continuous lengths, woven to widths of 16 to 40 inches. The fabric has flat woven areas at regular intervals. This is the space where the fabric will be cut and hemmed into individual towels. Other than the fact that the fabric is flat woven at that area, there is no line or space of demarcation. Once landed in the United States, the fabric will be cut, hemmed, and packaged as towels.

The applicable subheading for the toweling will be 5802.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The toweling falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division